01/21/2022
[…] Is a Drunk Driver Always at Fault in a Texas Car Accident? 

Simply put, drivers under alcohol intoxication or drugs are not always at fault for a motor vehicle accident. There are instances when the supposed accident victim shares the fault or is entirely to blame for the crash. To determine the percentage of fault, Texas uses the comparative fault rule. 

a texas man gets pulled over because of drinking and driver

The Texas Comparative Fault System

The state operates a comparative fault system. Under the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 33.001, "a claimant may not recover damages if his percentage of responsibility is higher than 50%." The law stems from the fact that personal injury cases are based on negligence. 

Thus, the law will not allow a negligent party to benefit from their negligent actions.