09/28/2021
[…] Personal Injury Law in Texas: What You Need to Know

All types of physical injuries and personal property damage caused by another person's negligence are governed by personal injury law. In the state of Texas, this law is enshrined in the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which stipulates, among others, whether you are eligible to receive financial compensation for your physical pain, medical costs, pocket expenses and other economic and non-economic losses..

The core principle that determines if you have a valid personal injury case is called the proportionate responsibility. According to Sec. 33.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code "a claimant may not recover damages if his percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent".

Thus, in any settlement negotiation with an auto insurance company, the accident victim's true percentage of fault will be the main point of contention. The insurance adjuster will try to persuade you that you do not have a case.